Park House, 2 Melville Gardens, Montrose

A Category B Listed Building in Montrose, Angus

Town: Montrose

Electoral Ward: Montrose and District

Traditional County: Angus

Montrose

Description

Circa 1880. Substantial 2-storey, 3-bay classically detailed villa. Approximate L-plan. Grey sandstone ashlar to front and for dressings, squared and stugged red sandstone to sides and rear, rusticated base course, cornice above ground floor, eaves cornice and parapet, rusticated quoins.

W (PRINCIPAL) ELEVATION: symmetrical. Central ornate tripartite doorpiece; 3-step stone flight leading to round-arch entrance supported by paired pilasters, richly decorated keystone, spandrels and entablature, plain fanlight, side lights, panelled and carved twin-leaf doors. Entablature extended upon modillions to imitate balcony parapet for 1st floor segmental-arched window with architraved margins, flanking pilasters and armorial crests rising through cornice and parapet to pedimented wallhead feature with urn finial. Bays flanking; canted window at ground floor, cast-iron ventilator in raised base course, pilastered mullions, architraved heads, parapet above forming balcony for 1st floor window. Bipartite window, pilaster mullions, Doric entablature, parapet above slightly advanced with round-arch panel and armorial crest, urn finial above.

S ELEVATION: main block to left, round arch window to centre at 1st floor. W wing to right, set back in 2 stages; blank shallow advance of main block to centre, window at ground in E facing return, tall window above lighting staircase. Lower 2-storey, 4-bay wing to right; 2 bays to left in shallow advance, door to centre, window above at 1st floor, small window to right at ground.

E ELEVATION: main block to left set back; stone-mullioned bipartite at ground, window above at 1st floor, advanced section to right window at ground, tall window above lighting staircase. Blank end of lower 2-storey wing to right.

N ELEVATION: main block to right; 3 windows at ground, 2 windows at 1st floor off-set to left. E wing to left; 4 windows at ground, 3 windows at 1st floor.

Timber sash and case windows, 2-pane upper lights to N elevation, plate glass elsewhere, multi-pane glazing to staircase window with coloured outer lights. Grey slate piended roofs. Wallhead stacks, shouldered and corniced, grey ashlar to N and S, red sandstone with dressings to E and to E wing. Cast-iron rainwater goods, headers dated 1880.

INTERIOR: vestibule, tripartite vestibule door with etched glazing. Principal rooms; rich and elaborate plaster cornices on ground floor, timber panelling to window reveals, slender timber columns clasping arrises, classical marble fireplaces, interesting hinged brass curtain rails upon inside of doors. Intact butler's pantry on ground floor.

BOUNDARY WALLS AND GATEPIERS: low, coped stone boundary wall to front (W) and with small section to NW, square section, capped gatepiers to entrance and similar corner pier on boundary wall to NE. Rubble stone wall to N and E. Brick out-houses and later brick and harl, piended roof garage to NE.