134 High Street, Musselburgh

A Category C Listed Building in Musselburgh, East Lothian

County: East Lothian

Town: Musselburgh

Electoral Ward: Musselburgh

Musselburgh

Description

Early 19th century, two storey, three-bays, with shop on ground floor. Irregularly coursed rubble with raised window margins and band course below corniced eaves. Wide segmental arched pend to right hand end of ground floor, with raised impost and keyblocks and central fluted cast iron bollard formed from inverted lamp standard. Modern glazed shop front and signage. First floor windows reglazed with double pane timber sash and cases. Steep slate roof with end chimneystacks (right hand lowered and rendered).

Statement of Interest

Statutory address and listed building record revised in 2022. Previously listed as '136 High Street'.