High Church, High Street, Musselburgh

A Category B Listed Building in Musselburgh, East Lothian

County: East Lothian

Town: Musselburgh

Electoral Ward: Musselburgh

Musselburgh

Description

1843 and recast in 1889 by R Thornton Shiells, new symmetrical early English front with centre tower cross ridged roof front hiding large single span lower pitch roof over earlier body. Almost square plan with steeper pitched cross gables added by Shiells springing from rear of main roof, near SE end, as transept motifs. Slate roof with ornamental ridge tiles, ashlar front and immediate returns, remainder coursed rubble. Tower 4 stages crowned with corbelled angle diagonal pinnacles with smaller corbelled parapet and square pinnacles between. 2 louvred lancet belfry openings with clock face between on each side on top stage, 1 narrow lancet on 3rd stage above small corbel table; rose window at second stage; arcade of 5 narrow lancet at ground level, flanked by stepped buttresses reaching above second stage.

Narrow recessed flanking bays have semi-circular headed doors with double order of shafts and 2 light windows with reticulated tracery above. End bays advanced with finialled gabled front flanked by stepped, pinnacled angle buttresses. 2-light, reticulated tracery window at ground level, string course stepped triple cusped lancets at gallery level, corbel table, and gable above. Return elevation similar except 2 light, reticulated tracery window at gallery level. SE end of church

has central 4 light reticulated tracery window flanked by blind lancets.

Built as a Free Church. Ecclesiastical building in use as such.