Works, 21, 21A North High Street, Musselburgh

A Category B Listed Building in Musselburgh, East Lothian

County: East Lothian

Town: Musselburgh

Electoral Ward: Musselburgh

Musselburgh

Description

Dated 1903, large freestyle retail store building, 2 storeys with attics, near symmetrical, 7 bays wide. 5 channelled and panelled piers with intermediate slender panelled pilasters support entablature over shop front.

Off-centre doorpiece with open curvilinear pediment on brackets with acroterion, squeezed between 2 piers, gives access to upper floors. Advanced centre 1st floor triple windowed bay with stilted segmental heads on panelled pilasters, panelled aprons and palmette frieze, high

scrolled pediment containing plaque under small broken pediment. End bays have canted 4 light oriel windows with panelled aprons, and corbelled to square under Dutch gables containing oculi. Intermediate bays each side have 1 bipartite and 1 single architraved windows under

decorated frieze and cornice. All cills linked by string course. Above cornice, and flanking centre bay, crow stepped tympan chimneys, supported by consoles and incorporating windows each side of chimney (left hand chimneyhead removed). Red ashlar and slate roofs with red

ridge tiles,