103 High Street, Nairn

A Category B Listed Building in Nairn, Highland

Town: Nairn

Electoral Ward: Nairn and Cawdor

Traditional County: Nairnshire

Nairn

Description

Circa 1890. 2-storey, 3-bay classical commercial building. Painted masonry at ground, droved ashlar at 1st floor.

NW (HIGH STREET) ELEVATION: Tripartite shopfront comprised of inward

canted recessed door at centre, fanlight, timber corner piers with nailhead moulding and cornices flanking centre and large plate glass display windows; broad pilasters framing shopfront with bracketted cornice and fascia; channelled masonry to outer corners. 1st floor with keystoned, round-arched arcaded windows, pilaster flanked

(paired pilasters closing) with entablature above and segmentally pedimented tablet counterpiece, scroll-flanked with acroterion

and gadrooned urns flanking (1 missing).

INTERIOR: small-pane glazed screen to shop window display areas. Boarded-lining to walls at 1st floor.