Covenanters Hotel, 111- 123 Main Street, Newmilns

A Category C Listed Building in Irvine Valley, East Ayrshire

Town: Newmilns And Greenholm

Electoral Ward: Irvine Valley

Traditional County: Ayrshire

Newmilns

Description

Dated 1869 on wallhead stack, although building may be some decades earl ier. 2-storey and attic, 5-bay traditional street block (spaced 2 + 3 near symmetrical bays), altered by dummy "ashlar" lining at ground and applied timber framing at 1st floor, thouhg the basic structre underneath in unaffected and its basic original form quite clear. Pilastered doorcase (modern door, original fanlight) in entrance bay, below stack; 12-pane glazing at 1st floor. Three piended canted 19th century dormers; slate roof, end stacks removed. Left hand gable white-plastered and timber framed; additions/alterations at rear.

Statement of Interest

A building of some quality whose interest has been lessened by applied modern surface treatment, whihc could be stripped off. Also makes a significant contribution to the townscape.