Star Inn, 11 Dashwood Square, Newton Stewart

A Category C Listed Building in Newton Stewart, Dumfries and Galloway

Town: Newton Stewart

Electoral Ward: Mid Galloway and Wigtown West

Traditional County: Wigtownshire

Newton Stewart

Description

Early 19th century, 2-storey, 3-bay house in terraced house, converted later to serve as inn. Rendered; painted margins. Corniced door at centre, flanked by piers with block capitals; deep-set door (panelled); 2 closely grouped windows flanking to left, 1 to right. Boarded fascia between lintel and cill levels of ground and 1st floor windows. 1st floor window to each bay.

Plate glass glazing in sash and case windows with watered glass lower sashes at ground. Grey concrete tiles. Mutual stack with No 12 Dashwood Square. Large box dormer and flat-roofed extension to rear.

Terraced pair with No 12 Dashwood Square. Formerly known as the Horse and Star Inn.