7 Church Street, Newton Stewart

A Category C Listed Building in Newton Stewart, Dumfries and Galloway

Town: Newton Stewart

Electoral Ward: Mid Galloway and Wigtown West

Traditional County: Wigtownshire

Newton Stewart

Description

Late 18th to early 19th century, raised to include attic, 1909. Single storey, 3-bay cottage, formerly 2, 2-bay cottages, mirroring neighbours, 4 and 5 Church Road.

Rubble with squared dressings, all painted. Door off-centre right (forme r door to second cottage off-centre left, now blocked); fluted ornament with patarae to surround, basket-arched lintel with cornice; panelled door with letterbox fanlight. Windows flanking in outer bays.

Gable dormers with simple barge boards and finials, lean-to extension to rear.

4-pane glazing pattern in sash and case windows.

Graded grey slates with clay ridge tiles. Wallhead stacks.

Statement of Interest

The wallhead of Nos 4 and 5 Church Street indicates the level from which number 7 has been raised. They are sited back from the road and form a good group. The craftsmen and suppliers for the 1909 work were R & W Callander, Wood Merchant, Minnigaff Saw Mills, Thomas Agnew, Coal, lime and Cement Merchant, and Alex Forsyth, Ironmonger, Newton Stewart.