Lynwood, 1 Corvisel Road, Newton Stewart

A Category C Listed Building in Newton Stewart, Dumfries and Galloway

Town: Newton Stewart

Electoral Ward: Mid Galloway and Wigtown West

Traditional County: Wigtownshire

Newton Stewart

Description

Richard Park, 1884. 2-storey and attic, 3-bay house. Whinstone. squared and snecked with red sandstone ashlar dressings; bull-faced quoins and ashlar mullions.

E. ELEVATION: door at centre; pilastered and corniced surround with segmental doorway, plate glass fanlight; panelled door; single window at 1st floor above. Flanking bays compirsied of tripartite windows at ground and bipartites at 1st floor. Canted, slate hung, piend-roofed timber dormers with corbelled eaves to outer bays.

Side gables largely blank. Cat-slide and piend-roofed wings to rear. Plate glass glazing pattern in sash and case windows.

Ashlar coped skews. Rusticasted stacks with full complement of cans. Graded grey slates.

PIERS, BOUNDARY WALL AND RAILINGS: square, corniced red sandstone ashlar piers terminating ashlar coped whinstone boundary wall to E, bearing decorative cast-iron railings and flanking pedestrian gate in same material.

Statement of Interest

Lynwood is a late example of a pattern book type of villa, but the survival of the railings is unusual and important, and combined with the decorative doorpiece, grades slates, decorative dormers, stacks and cans provide sufficient merit for Category C(S).