West Corsbie, King Street, Newton Stewart

A Category B Listed Building in Newton Stewart, Dumfries and Galloway

Town: Newton Stewart

Electoral Ward: Mid Galloway and Wigtown West

Traditional County: Wigtownshire

Newton Stewart

Description

Early 19th century. 2-storey, L-plan house with single storey pavilion and porch addition. Rubble with squared granite dressings, harled with painted margins to front.

PRINCIPAL ELEVATION: base course and quoin strips. Round-arched doorway at centre with panelled door and radial fanlight, masked by lower, later flat-roofed stone porch with segmental-arched entrance, keystone and coping. Large regular windows in flanking bays and at 1st floor. Three 19th century slate-hung gabled dormers with decorative barge boards. Sin gle storey, piend-roofed pavilion to outer left with small window under eaves to front, door on return to left and lean-to addition to rear. Broad gable on return with 1st floor windows to right return. 2-storey gabled wing to rear to left with irregularly disposed windows and doors; large slapping to rear of main block with 1st floor window above.

Modern glazing. Broad gablehead stacks with full complement of octagonal cans. Graded grey slates. Ashlar coped skews and skewblocks.

INTERIOR: Not seen 1993.