Penninghame Manse, Newton Stewart

A Category B Listed Building in Newton Stewart, Dumfries and Galloway

Entry Name: Penninghame Manse, Newton Stewart

Listing Name: Princes Street, Glenkiel House Former Penninghame Manse with Coach House, Gates, Gatepiers and Railings

Location: Newton Stewart

County: Dumfries and Galloway

Town: Newton Stewart

Electoral Ward: Mid Galloway and Wigtown West

Traditional County: Wigtownshire

Newton Stewart

Description

1828. 2-storey, 3-bay former manse with single storey pavilions. Squared and coursed whinstone with red sandstone ashlar dressings; eaves course and cornice. E ELEVATION: broken pedimented ashlar columned doorpiece at centre; round-arched doorway with radial fanlight and 2-leaf panelled doors. Bipartite flanking to right (ashlar mullion), probably a late 19th century alteration. Window to left; window to each bay at 1st floor. Single bay, piend-roofed pavilions recessed to outer left and right, each with windows. Blank gable to principal block on return to right, window at 1st floor on return to left.

W ELEVATION: stair window at centre flanked by window at ground to right and piend-roofed porch projection to left. 2 1st floor windows. Pavilions flush with wall-plane of principal block, that to right with door and window.

Small-pane glazing patterns in sash and case windows.

Grey slate roofs. Ashlar coped skews and broad gablehead stacks; full co mplement of cans. 2 rooflights to front, 3 to rear. Lead covering to eaves cornice

INTERIOR: not seen 1993.

GATES, GATEPIERS, RAILINGS: decorative 2-leaf iron gates and railings on low rubble walls. 2 stone gatepiers with moulded faces and cushion caps. Coach house/stable block to NW at rear.

Statement of Interest

The NSA records that the manse was built by "the present incumbent" in 1828, accompanied by 12 acres of glebe. An earlier manse accompanied an earlier parish church three miles to the south at Penninghame Clachan.