Cattle Market, Queen Street, Newton Stewart

A Category B Listed Building in Newton Stewart, Dumfries and Galloway

Electoral Ward: Mid Galloway and Wigtown West

Traditional County: Wigtownshire

Newton Stewart

Circa 1900, Octagonal sale ring and single storey office of Newton Stewart cattle market.

SALE HALL: octagonal plan; white painted brick with plain brick quoins and surround to round arched doorway. Semi-circular fanlight to principal entrance door with 2-leaf boarded doors. Further door to cattle pens, diametrically opposite public entrance, and pedestrian door to right. Grey slate piended funnel roof with skylights and louvred and gabled, square ventilating lantern.

INTERIOR: tiered timber viewing benches surrounding circular ring, cast- iron railings to ring with ball finials to posts. Open boarded roof with cast-iron wheel ties beams supporting pendant lamps.

OFFICE: single storey, 3-bay office sited by sale ring; harled with painted base course and margins. Door at centre, flanked by windows. Gable ends with stacks. 4-pane sash and case windows, Grey slates INTERIOR: vestibule at centre leading to office on either side. Public o ffice to right with boarded walls, 1930s chimneypiece, panelled timber reception desk and fine original (?) safe.

Statement of Interest

The sale hall is similar to that in New Market Street, Castle Douglas; together they form a fine pair with historical and architectural interest. It is also similar to that at Bellevilla Road, Stranraer (scheduled for demolition 1993).