Old Town Hall, 77, 79 Victoria Street, Newton Stewart

A Category B Listed Building in Newton Stewart, Dumfries and Galloway

Town: Newton Stewart

Electoral Ward: Mid Galloway and Wigtown West

Traditional County: Wigtownshire

Newton Stewart

Description

Circa 1800, Rectangular plan, tall, 2-storey town hall with taller square tower to SW angle. Painted rubble with raised painted angle and window margins.

W elevation: main hall has 3 tall wide round-arched openings, only that to centre now doorway with double-leaf panelled doors and fanlight. Formerly all 3 were doors, 2 outer openings now windows. To 1st 3 Venetian windows, all have raised key blocks and blocks at springing points. To 1st, sash and case windows with multi-pane glazing. To extreme right tall 3-stage tower feature, door to ground floor, round-arched windows to 1st floor (some blind) and a tall 3rd stage with clock faces inserted into round-arched openings. Bell-cast lead roof. Single bay to S elevation. Eaves cornice. Piended slate roofs, end granite stacks. Weathercock. Rear elevation: 2-storey, piend-roofed projecting bay.