Galloway Arms Hotel, 52-58 Victoria Street, Newton Stewart

A Category B Listed Building in Newton Stewart, Dumfries and Galloway

Town: Newton Stewart

Electoral Ward: Mid Galloway and Wigtown West

Traditional County: Wigtownshire

Newton Stewart

Description

Early 19th century, 3-storey, 3-bay double-pile inn with large extensions to rear. Painted rubble with raised painted margins, altered ground floor. Doorway to centre, tripartite window to left, single light to right. All other windows single light with modern 4-pane glazing.

End skews, skewputts, graded slate roof, tile to rear. Tall corniced granite end stacks, octagonal cans.

To gable wall, reset roll-moulded doorway of late 17th century date with open topped segmental pediment. Tripartitie glazed door. Interior much altered

Statement of Interest

Double-pile plan may indicate that the rear wing is the earlier with the roll-moulded doorway possibly reset from the front facade. Property to right also part of Galloway Hotel above ground; shops at ground in separate ownership.