Roman Catholic Presbytery, Windsor Road, Newton Stewart

A Category B Listed Building in Newton Stewart, Dumfries and Galloway

Entry Name: Roman Catholic Presbytery, Windsor Road, Newton Stewart

Listing Name: Windsor Road, Roman Catholic Presbytery and Churchyward with Boundary Walls, Gatepiers, Gates and Railings

Location: Newton Stewart

County: Dumfries and Galloway

Town: Newton Stewart

Electoral Ward: Mid Galloway and Wigtown West

Traditional County: Wigtownshire

Newton Stewart

Description

Mid 19th century, 2-storey and basement 3-bay presbytery with long single storey addition of school hall to rear. Rubble walling with squared granite quoins, painted raised margins. Stone steps with simple iron balustrade to central doorway, glazed oval panel to door with fanlight. Single flanking windows, sash and case with 12-pane glazing. 3 windows to 1st, all with casement lower part with small-pane top hopper uppers. Eaves cornice. End skews, corniced end stacks with octagonal cans. Rear elevation with long tall single storey wing formerly housing school. To E elevation, 4 single light windows with red sandstone margins. W elevation harled with large 20th century tripartite windows. CHURCHYARD: to NE small churchyard with gravestones dating from mid 19th century. Stepped rubble wall with saddleback ashlar sandstone coping; ashlar gatepiers; decorative hoop railings and gates.

B group with the Roman Catholic Church of Our Lady and St Ninian.