St John's United Free Church, York Road, Newton Stewart

A Category B Listed Building in Newton Stewart, Dumfries and Galloway

Entry Name: St John's United Free Church, York Road, Newton Stewart

Listing Name: York Road, Former Uf Church, Now Newton Stewart Museum with Boundary Walls Gatepiers, and Railings

Location: Newton Stewart

County: Dumfries and Galloway

Town: Newton Stewart

Electoral Ward: Mid Galloway and Wigtown West

Traditional County: Wigtownshire

Newton Stewart

Description

Richard Park, architect, 1878. Former UF church, now in use as Museum. Gothic hall church with tall gable to street and spire to left. Coursed bull-faced rubble, polished cream and red sandstone dressings.

5-bay buttressed aisles. Entrance gable; pointed arch portal with nook shafts; 4 flanking asp-headed lancets. Above this, 3-light window with plate tracery. Buttressed aisles with 5 lancets. Spire in 3 stages with octagonal belfry stage rising to polychrome banded masonry spire with tiny louvered lucarnes, cross finial. Single storey piend-roofed vestry. End skews, banded slate roofs. Good cast-iron brackets to gutter. Interior: narthex with carved timber blind arcading. Main body of church with inserted floor and suspended ceiling.

BOUNDARY WALL, GATEPIERS, GATES AND RAILINGS: ashlar saddleback coping to low rubble walls. Part-chamfered gatepiers with tapered octagonal caps and moulded cornice bearing decorative cast-iron lamp standards (1 truncaded, 1 with lantern). Decorative cast-iron gates and railings.