Lodge, Abbots Croft, North Berwick

A Category C Listed Building in North Berwick, East Lothian

Town: North Berwick

Electoral Ward: North Berwick Coastal

Traditional County: East Lothian

North Berwick

Description

Peddie and Washington Browne, 1904. 2-storey, symmetrical Neo-Georgian house. Random rubble Law stone with ashlar dressings. Dentil eaves course.

S ELEVATION: Doric columned doorpiece with dentilled segmentally arched pediment; keystone above double panelled doors. Bipartites flanking. Advanced, gabled outer bays with rectangular projections at ground and Venetian windows above. Single storey service block to right.

N ELEVATION: 3 bays at centre with canted 4-light bay at ground floor to centre and left. Gabled outer bays and canted side projection to outer right at ground.

Plate glass sash and case windows with decorative leaded paning to Hall. Grey slate roof. Coped stacks.

INTERIOR: Fine features retained. Latin inscription above vestibule door. Panelled rooms and window shutters.

Timber gates with decorative wrought-iron grilles above. Brass bell plaque with entwined serpent at gate. Coped rubble quadrants.

LODGE: single storey T-plan lodge with modern addition in re-entrant angle to N. Harled with ashlar cills. Central door to W elevation with flanking tripartites. Swept eaves to red plain tiled piended roof. Moulded brick stack at centre. Small-pane casement windows.

Statement of Interest

Formerly known as Fairknowe commissioned by P Hately Waddell. Built-in drawers for Lepidoptera collection in interior. Neo-Georgian style unusual for such a setting, though flourishing in England pioneered by Ernest Newton.