Marine Hotel, Cromwell Road, North Berwick

A Category B Listed Building in North Berwick, East Lothian

Town: North Berwick

Electoral Ward: North Berwick Coastal

Traditional County: East Lothian

North Berwick

Description

Frederick T Pilkington, 1875. Jacobean - Baronial hotel, enlarged by W Hamilton Beattie 1881. Partially damaged but restored after fire 1898. 3-storeys, attic and basement, with complex balustraded, gabled and turretted main elevation. Squared, snecked rubble with ashlar quoins, base course and dressings. String courses encircling above and below 1st floor. Plate glass glazing pattern to sash and case windows.

S (ENTRANCE) ELEVATION: 3-bay centrepiece with 2, 2-storey projections flanking, linked by swagged columned, painted loggia, screening the arched and bracketted, corniced door. 3-bay centre with crowstepped gabled advanced centre bearing decorative pediments to 1st and 3rd floor windows. 4-light window in full-height canted outer bay of left 2-storey section. Conical roofed angle turret in re-entrant angle. 2 W bays project with M pattern crowstepped gables, simply detailed but with shell motif inset and additional modest decoration.

Addition to E: (partly obscured by fire escape) distinguished by 5 windowed, 4-storey, conical roofed, angle towers. Smaller corbelled, domed turret at junction with earlier building; symmetrical designed E gable with central windows flanked by bold stacks, raised, broken segmental pediment, simply detailed to N.

N (SEA FRONT) ELEVATION: symmetrical, gabled 9-bay original building now masked at ground by sun loggia. Plainly detailed; canted 4-light windows rising through 2 storeys in wide crowstepped gabled bays.

W ELEVATION: abutted by modern conference room extension.

Coped stacks, with mouldings to 1881 stacks. Gabletted crowsteps with arched skewputts. Slated roofs.

INTERIOR: Much altered. Some plaster cornices remaining. Panelled dado and Corinthian columns to Dining Room at E. Arched corridor running E to W.

Statement of Interest

Originally built as Hydropathic Institute, converted by Marine Hotel Company. 1881 extension gave 30 more bedrooms. Stables and garage to W now converted for residential purposes.