11 Dirleton Avenue, North Berwick

A Category C Listed Building in North Berwick, East Lothian

Town: North Berwick

Electoral Ward: North Berwick Coastal

Traditional County: East Lothian

North Berwick

Description

Late 19th century. Semi-detached, 2-storey mirrored pair with later additions. Squared, snecked rubble; droved ashlar dressings. Chamfered arrises to openings to N.

N ELEVATIONS: each house 2-bay with advanced outer gable and recessed gabled doorway bay adjoining. Mitred angles to doorways and small lights above. Panelled doors. Single light centre bays with canted full-height windows to outer gabled bays, set back above ground with fishscale half-piend roofs. Plate glass and 4-pane glazing to sash and case windows. Elaborate barge-boarding to all gables. Gabled rear elevations with contemporary additions; forestair added to no 13. Purple slated roofs. Coped stacks.

Statement of Interest

Same design employed for 7 and 9 Dirleton Avenue. Listed Category C(S) for exceptional barge boarding. No 11 subdivided with modern access stair to upper floors.