Baltrenon, 22 Dirleton Avenue, North Berwick

A Category C Listed Building in North Berwick, East Lothian

Town: North Berwick

Electoral Ward: North Berwick Coastal

Traditional County: East Lothian

North Berwick

Description

Sydney Mitchell and Wilson 1894. 2-storey and attic house with single storey service range. Additions 1910, 1928 and 1971. Harled. Raised painted ashlar cill course at ground. Dentil cornice.

S (ENTRANCE) ELEVATION: 4-bay. Service block to advanced left outer gable. Keystoned oculus in gable head. Doorway set obliquely in re-entrant angle, flat-roofed with railings above. Bracketted canopy and panelled doors, glazed in upper panels. Canted full-height bay to right, breaking eaves with ogee roof, and advanced stack bonded to right. Tile hanging between ground and 1st floor windows of canted bay. Stair window to right. Canted 6-light window to outer right bay at ground with tripartite above.

N ELEVATION: unfortunate sun room addition at ground across centre bays (1971). 3 windows at 1st floor. Gabled outer bay to right with

2 bipartites at ground and 1st floor. Canted full-height facetted outerglazed bay to left with finial. Tile hanging between floors. Curved headed 3-light dormers. Small bipartite. Recessed single storey wash house adjoining to right.

W ELEVATION: projecting outbuildings and irregular openings.

E elevation: raised stack at centre with 2 unfortunate windows inserted at ground. Diminutive 3-light, half piended oriel with bracket support, at left.

Variety of glazing patterns. Honeycomb lead-paned casements to hall and stair windows. Small-pane casements and sash and case windows elsewhere.

Harled stacks culminating in moulded brick. Red plain tiled roofs. Decorative gutterheads.

INTERIOR: Decorative plasterwork. Brass window and door fittings. Tiled vestibule. Gravestone incorporated into fireplace.

BOUNDARY WALLS: rubble boundary walls to E and W with semi-circular coping.

Statement of Interest

Called East Gribbon for some years. Strong James MacLaren influence. Former owner collected gravestones.