Dovecot, The Lodge, North Berwick

A Category B Listed Building in North Berwick, East Lothian

Town: North Berwick

Electoral Ward: North Berwick Coastal

Traditional County: East Lothian

North Berwick

Description

Complex group of linked 18th and 19th century buildings with later alterations. Formerly the Dalrymple residence. Converted to flats, Schomberg Scott 1969. Harled and whitewashed. Small-pane glazing to sash and case windows. Slated roof. Coped stacks and plain raised skews.

THE LODGE: 1783. Composed of 2, 3-storey, 2 and 3-bay blocks in Z-plan with later link formed at NE re-entrant angle.

W ELEVATION: advanced 3-bay block with raised, pedimented centre bay. 5-sided canted projection at ground, formerly as porchway. Tripartites flanking at ground and 1st floor with single lights above. Single window at N gable. 2 recessed bays to right with single lights, widely spaced.

E ELEVATION: much altered and added to; various projections at varying heights. Former stable court to right and 2-storey projecting block (early 19th century) to left.

WALL TOWER: composed of 2 earlier to mid 18th century gabled tenements, one of 3 storeys running N-S sited at W, one of 2-storeys and cellar, running E-W, linked by pend with passage above, adjoined at S by early 19th century 3-storey wing and piend roofed block with canted projection. Linked to the Lodge by quadrant wall.

E-W TENEMENT: earlier to mid 18th century.

N ELEVATION: 4-bay. Harled forestair off-centre to E. Small slit to cellar to W. Simple windows.

S ELEVATION: single bay to W, canted bay to right with 3 tall 1st floor windows with square lights to 2nd floor.

N-S TENEMENT: earlier to mid 18th century. 4-bay.

N ELEVATION: 2-bay 6-pane ground floor windows. E side abutted to N by linking passage. S elevation single 1st and 2nd floor windows and curtain wall to ground floor height at W. Painted margins.

W ELEVATION: 2 centre windows and boundary wall abutting at ground.

INTERIORS: any remaining early interiors were removed in conversion 1969, including a stone spiral stair. Ball Room originally in rear canted bay of Wall Tower, with Kitchens at ground floor of the Lodge.

DOVECOT: 18th century. 2-stage lectern dovecot, 9'6" square plan with N wall 26' high. Harled rubble to N, E and W. Slated pentice roof. Coped parapet stepping down at sides. Square stone hooded flight hole at S. Small doorway to store-house below. 134 nesting places.

Boundary Walls to N and Tunnel: low parapet rubble wall with ashlar coping to S green with large octagonal, painted ashlar gatepiers bearing ball finials. Rubble garden walls to E. Rubble wall W of dovecot with brick buttresses. Tunnel running to SW through sizeable bank with arched brick openings N and S. N archway reached through brick-walled gulley and currently partly blocked. Both openings obscured by level of soil.

Statement of Interest

North Berwick barony acquired by Sir Hew Dalrymple 1693 from Dick family. Wall Tower originally called 'Well' Tower, after nearby St Andrews well, now covered. Former school room linked between Lodge and Wall Tower. The Tunnel may have served as passage for herding cattle to new pastures, avoiding Kirk Ports, or possibly as ice-house. The Beehive, 2 Quality Street (listed separately) was a Dalrymple property. Prominent siting of Wall Tower and Lodge at foot of Quality Street with Law hill behind.