Hyndford House, 1-7 Cromwell Road, North Berwick

A Category B Listed Building in North Berwick, East Lothian

Town: North Berwick

Electoral Ward: North Berwick Coastal

Traditional County: East Lothian

North Berwick

Description

Later 19th century. Large two and three-storey and attic villa. Northeast extension added in 1902. Ballroom over basement added to the northwest added by R S Lorimer in 1904. Squared snecked and stugged rubble. Ashlar dressings; raised margins. Curved billets to eaves. Plate glass glazing to sash and case windows. Slated roof.

South elevation: asymmetrical, composite ten bays. Two outer bays to left advanced with projecting angle bay at ground. Stair tower with ogee roof and gabled porch to east side. Flanking bay to right recessed. Bays to right grouped and advancing. Gabled dormers.

North elevation: three canted bays to ground floor height to centre bays, bridged by consoled pierced stone balcony. Right bay with higher eaves. Two recessed bays to outer left. Gabled dormers and box dormer. Slate roof

Ballroom Addition to northwest: R S Lorimer.

West elevation: four-bay, flat-roofed extension with broad semi-circular arcaded windows to basement with small-pane glazing and three inset doorways. Four tall windows above; penultimate left window dropped to floor with decorative wrought-iron balcony. Doorway at south with stone steps and curved wrought-iron balustrade. North elevation with raised stack at centre, flat-roofed bowed oriel with swept apron to left, above small window. Coped parapet broken by semi-circular panels at each bay. Two diamond stacks to north.

Terrace and boundary wall: curved, paved terrace by west basement with decorative urn finial. Coped rubble boundary wall to south.

Statement of Interest

Listed Category B for quality of the Lorimer addition. House sub-divided, 1957. Architect of original house may be F T Pilkington who designed Marine Hotel to the north.