Glenorchy, 1 Glenorchy Road, North Berwick

A Category B Listed Building in North Berwick, East Lothian

Town: North Berwick

Electoral Ward: North Berwick Coastal

Traditional County: East Lothian

North Berwick

Description

T Duncan Rhind, 1897. 2-storey villa with alterations, 1930, set in slope, bold design with battered basement. Squared and snecked red sandstone rubble; droved ashlar dressings; 4 courses of contrasting cream sandstone banding between ground and 1st floors to front and sides, now stained red.

N ELEVATION: asymmetrical, wide gabled advanced bay at left. Doorway (1930) with decorative wrought-iron grille to upper panel. Full-height round tower in re-entrant angle at centre with arrow slit at centre of parapet; moulded 1st floor cill and lintel courses. Transomed tripartite at ground, simplified at 1st floor. Projecting basement and raised ground floor window to right.

E (ENTRANCE) ELEVATION: stone balustraded stairs lead to terrace with rubble walls fronting entrance. Doorway with consoled timber canopy set in roll-moulded surround; segmentally arched fanlight and panelled door with glazed upper panels. Variety of windows some mullioned.

S ELEVATION: set in slope. Irregular openings including stair window.

W ELEVATION: garage doorway to basement (1930). Variety of windows.

Chamfered arrises to main openings. Variety of glazing patterns. 4-pane and plate glass sash windows predominating decorative gutter heads. Timber eaves brackets. Broad, narrow stack between turret and gable to N with deep ashlar coping. Small double roll clay pantiles.

Rubble boundary walls: low parapet to N with semi-circular coping, sweeping up at intervals to coped piers. Glenorchy incised in right gatepier. Back gateway in Arts and Crafts style with voussoir, segmentally arched overflow and coping.

Statement of Interest

James MacLaren's design for a Studio House, 1877, bears similar powerful verticality. No outstanding interior features. Commissioned by John MacGregor of Leith.

List description amended 2009: formerly listed incorrectly as statutory address 1 Glenorchy Road.