Harbour, North Berwick

A Category B Listed Building in North Berwick, East Lothian

County: East Lothian

Town: North Berwick

Electoral Ward: North Berwick Coastal

North Berwick

Description

Late 17th to early 18th century harbour, projecting to N between North Berwick and Milsey Bays, with later repairs and additions. Circa 285ft long by 105ft wide. Large rough Law stone blocks with some earlier boulder work remaining. Stone steps cut into N, S and E inner angles.

NW BREAKWATER: set on Platcock Ridge. Some uneven dry-stone masonry with securing wooden wedges to outer face at N. Substantial parapet of pointed blocks shielding quay on basin side. Polygonal enclosure to parapet at W, 1811, with some pulvinated blocks and string course, large Law stone pawls to quay.

NW PIER: early 18th century.

SW PIER: circa 1802.

SE QUAY: possibly circa 1788.

Statement of Interest

Dunbar Old Harbour bears similar wooden wedge securing pins. The harbour is still dry at low water, as reported by Groome. Various excavations in 19th century. Former boom pier to SW pier. Warehouses to SE listed separately. Export of potatoes and import of guano and coal flourished from harbour in 19th century. A 19th century swimming pool which was sited to the NEcorner of the harbour was filed in the mid 1990's to form a dinghy park level with adjacent land.