Town House, 1-3 High Street, North Berwick

A Category B Listed Building in North Berwick, East Lothian

Electoral Ward: North Berwick Coastal

Traditional County: East Lothian

North Berwick

18th century. 2-storey town-house at head of High Street; oblong plan. Harled.

N (FRONT) ELEVATION: 3 ground floor plate glass shop windows, altered and raised 1970, with deep doorways in between. Panelled storm doors. Central single light opening at 1st floor with flanking bipartities; raised cills.

Large, square bell-cote of 1724, given clock faces at N and S 1810, Andrew Smith. Louvred openings to E and W. Skirted base adjoining main roof and steep, bell-cast roof with lead flashings, both slated. Cockerel weathervane.

E ELEVATION: ground floor window.

S ELEVATION: forestair at W leading to 1st floor projecting, crenellated bay with narrow slit window. Small-pane glazing to sash and case windows. Pantiled roof, reconstructed 1967. Plain raised skews and gable head stacks.

INTERIOR: Ground floor fitted for shops 1970. 1st floor Council Chambers modernised.

Statement of Interest

Formerly served as gaol and custom's house and known as Town House. Clock-tower originally had straight-sided skirt until early this century. Roof and tower reconstructed, T E Inglis, 1967.