Police Station, 50, 52, 54 High Street, North Berwick

A Category B Listed Building in North Berwick, East Lothian

Town: North Berwick

Electoral Ward: North Berwick Coastal

Traditional County: East Lothian

North Berwick

Description

W J Walker Todd. 1933. 3-storey, symmetrical 7-bay, quasi-classical police station with 3rd storey breaking eaves, formerly combined with police houses. Harled, with droved ashlar base course, 1st floor cill course and door bays.

S front: symmetrical; 3 central bays flanked by entrance bays. Wide, roll-moulded door surrounds with pulvinated frieze and cornice; moulded and lugged windows with flanking scrolls above. Outer bays with paired windows at ground and narrower at 1st floor. Simple, substantial cornice below 2nd floor parapet. 2nd floor windows breaking eaves with piended dormer-heads.

N ELEVATION (REAR): asymmetrical openings of varied size. Projecting stairblock off-centre. Gabled single storey projecting outbuilding to right.

Small-pane sash windows. Slated piended roof with single central, and end stacks.

Statement of Interest

Set back from main High Street fronts. Building costs ?5,829. Bronze plaque above left-hand doorway, denoting County Police premises. Former police houses in Victoria Road were sold in 1933 to Blackadder Church and converted to their hall.