Victoria House, 66 High Street, North Berwick

A Category B Listed Building in North Berwick, East Lothian

Town: North Berwick

Electoral Ward: North Berwick Coastal

Traditional County: East Lothian

North Berwick

Description

Earlier 19th century reconstruction of earlier building, 2-storey, oblong plan. Rubble, rendered and lined as ashlar to S, E and W facades of main block. Raised margins.

S GABLE: projecting arcaded shop front with recessed central doorway; plate glass windows flanking, with twisted columns and panelled piers at angles, frieze above, with fluted panels at angles and moulded cornice. 2 segmentally arched, moulded windows at 1st floor. Skews with moulded skewputts. Scrolls flanking gable head stack.

E ELEVATION: 3 symmetrical bays to higher S block. Large plate glass windows set in recessed panels at ground floor. Frieze and moulded cornice serving as dividing band course. 3 1st floor windows. Moulded cast-iron gutter. Lower block with fanlit doorway to right and 1st floor window above to right.

W ELEVATION: 3 bays to main block with 1st floor windows and single ground floor window to left. Lower block with 1st floor window.

Variety of glazing, mostly small-pane at 1st floor. Pantiled roof to main block, slates to lower, with plain raised skews. Gablehead stacks.

Statement of Interest

On site of former North Berwick Grammar School. Important position at centre of High Street N side, on an island. Painted name on S gable head.