Star Of The Sea, R.C. Church Of Our Lady, Law Road, North Berwick

A Category B Listed Building in North Berwick, East Lothian

Town: North Berwick

Electoral Ward: North Berwick Coastal

Traditional County: East Lothian

North Berwick

Description

Dunn and Hansom, Newcastle, 1879. Addition of chancel and sacristy, John Kinross RSA, 1889. Lady Chapel to N, R S Lorimer, 1901. Simple Gothic style church. Squared Newcastle freestone with ashlar dressings. Variety of lead-paned and stained glass glazing patterns. Purple slates with black terracotta ridge and gable cross finials. Plain copings and corbelled eaves at nave and chancel.

W GABLE: pointed moulded arched doorway, hoodmould continuing as string course to angle buttresses. Large traceried carved triangular window with trefoil tracery above, cusped lancets flanking below. Diminutive blind cusped slits, paired in gable head.

N ELEVATION: timber bellcote, 1892, with piended slate roof to W.

3 paired cusped lancets to E before Lady Chapel S side of nave lit similarly.

LADY CHAPEL: projecting N at transept; tripartite rectangular light with tracery to W side, bipartite to E; central buttress to N gable bearing corbel for statue. Ogee detailed window above. Grey slate roof swept at eaves.

INTERIOR: timber ceiling and organ gallery at W end. Nave circa 70? by 20?. Taller chancel through pointed arch opening, with pointed vault. Arched organ gallery to S, pierced quatrefoils in stone balustrade. Travertine marble floor to sanctuary, 1971. Notable stained glass window in Lady Chapel ?Mary, Star of the Sea?, unattributed.

GATE: Archibald MacPherson, 1880. Pillars of Amble stone. Decorative wrought-iron overflow and gate by Bain and Co, Edinburgh.

Statement of Interest

Ecclesiastical building in use as such. Presbytery adjoining (listed separately). Drawing by office of John Kinross for 1889 work, disproves former attribution to Basil Champneys, though it may have been ghosted by the former.