Manse, 4 Law Road, North Berwick

A Category B Listed Building in North Berwick, East Lothian

Town: North Berwick

Electoral Ward: North Berwick Coastal

Traditional County: East Lothian

North Berwick

Description

1823. 2-storey, symmetrical 3-bay classical house with single storey, single bay side projections. Squared and coursed rubble; droved plain ashlar dressings. Raised margins and base course.

S (ENTRANCE) ELEVATION: advanced centre bay with arched doorway set in pilastered doorpiece; panelled door and small-pane side lights, decorative semi-circular fanlight above. Broad angle pilasters. Moulded cornice and blocking course above raised at centre. Single storey wings with windows in recessed arched panels.

E AND W SIDES: half-piended roofs to wings; raised curtain walls to S of wings. Low stone outbuilding at E.

N (REAR) ELEVATION: symmetrical. Tripartites at ground flanking blind central window. 2 flat-roofed 19th century dormers.

Small-pane glazing pattern to sash and case windows. Slated piend roof. Central pyramidal ventilator. Octagonal, corniced, linked end stacks.

INTERIOR: Tripartite vestibule doorway; decorative fanlight. Some fine plasterwork. Panelled doors and shutters. Low arches with volutes to hall. Decorative cast-iron balustrade with timber hand-rail.

QUADRANT WALLS: coursed rubble with stugged ashlar octagonal gatepiers.

Statement of Interest

Former manse to Parish Church until 1979. Wide angle pilaster facade recurs at Dirleton former manse, Manse Road, suggesting same author; possibly William Smith of Haddington.