31 Marmion Road, North Berwick

A Category B Listed Building in North Berwick, East Lothian

Town: North Berwick

Electoral Ward: North Berwick Coastal

Traditional County: East Lothian

North Berwick

Description

Dunn and Findlay, 1896. 2-storey mirrored double villa. Harled (painted) with red sandstone ashlar dressings.

N ELEVATION: 2 wide bays. Canted 4-light bays at ground with harled, jettied gables above with applied timber framing and each with 2 bipartites.

E AND W ELEVATIONS: M-gable interrupted at centre by small 1st floor infill. Panelled door with small-pane fanlight, flanked by slender Ionic pilasters on fluted pedestals with roll-moulded ashlar surround. Penticed roof bracketted porch continuing over canted ground floor bay to S. Gable head stacks to N, corbelled out at 1st floor.

Rear additions.

Variety of glazing patterns. Small-pane upper and plate glass lower panels to casement windows at N. Red tiled roof. Harled, ashlar coped stacks.

INTERIORS: plaster cornices, panelled doors, and simple Jacobean stair balustrade. Ashlar coped, harled parapet wall to N, with pillars at intervals.

Statement of Interest

Similar design used for houses at Gullane, West Links Road. Inferior copy by local architect at 47 and 49 Dirleton Avenue, North Berwick. Formerly made into single house, Eriska; re-divided 1946.