Life Boat House, 15 Melbourne Road, North Berwick

A Category C Listed Building in North Berwick, East Lothian

Town: North Berwick

Electoral Ward: North Berwick Coastal

Traditional County: East Lothian

North Berwick

Description

Later 19th century. 2-storey terrace composed of 5 houses and larger pavilioned house at NW. Squared and snecked rubble with stugged ashlar dressings.

NE ELEVATION: 10 paired bays with advanced gabled wide end bays. Bipartites at 1st floor of gables.

SW ELEVATION: advanced gabled end bay to left; gabled outer bay to right. Projecting piend roofed paired porch bays.

NW ELEVATION: 3-bay. Gabled porch at centre, entered from NE side with voussoired arched, sash windows. Blind windows to left bay.

SE ELEVATION: blank.

4-pane and plate glass sash windows with 12-pane sashes to SW elevation. Slate roof. Moulded coped ridge stacks. Straight skews.

LIFEBOAT HOUSE: later 19th century. Sited to SE of cottages. Squared snecked rubble with stugged ashlar dressings; grey slates. Gables entrace bay with raised skews and bracketted skewputts.

Lifeboat House impinged upon to E by later tenements and run to sea blocked by sea wall.