The Beehive, 2 Quality Street, North Berwick

A Category B Listed Building in North Berwick, East Lothian

Town: North Berwick

Electoral Ward: North Berwick Coastal

Traditional County: East Lothian

North Berwick

Description

18th century group, perhaps incorporating earlier fabric. 2-storey, obtuse L-plan building formed of 2 adjoining houses with stairblock in re-entrant angle.

N-S HOUSE: later 18th century. Squared rubble red Law stone with whinstone pinning. Painted ashlar margins. Harled sides and rear.

W front: symmetrical, 3-bay, roll-moulding to door architrave. Panelled door with small-pane upper panels. Flanking tripartite windows. Pointed windows at 1st floor with cills resting on ground floor lintels. Moulded eaves cornice. N gable blank. S gable with remaining section of former mutual gable bearing bronze 2nd World War Memorial plaque. Rear with central projecting piend roofed stair block with pointed window to E, flanked by another pointed window with small opening inserted below at N, S side with abutting wing.

Small-pane glazing with Y-tracery in pointed arches. Slate roof with lead flashings. Plain skews and gable head stacks.

E-W HOUSE: rubble Law stone, harled at S and E.

S SIDE: continuous with S gable of main house. Irregular fenestration.

Paired 1st floor gabletted windows breaking eaves at centre and E.

E gable and N side blank. Small-pane glazing pattern and 2 with lying-pane. Pantiled roof with slated dormers. Plain skews to E gable. Lower ridge line than adjoining property.

INTERIOR: deep entrance doorway. Curved timber stair. Coved ceilings at 1st floor. Panelled doors.

Statement of Interest

N-S wing was originally a Dalrymple Town House, close by their Lodge and Wall Tower home (listed separately). Pinned masonry occurs also at 23-25 High Street and 15-17 Quality Street, North Berwick. (Listed separately). In December 1919 the adjoining 3-bay house to the S was demolished and the War Memorial later placed on its site. Interior re-organisation in 1919 by Burgh Surveyor.