Dalrymple Arms Hotel, 10, 12 Quality Street, North Berwick

A Category C Listed Building in North Berwick, East Lothian

Town: North Berwick

Electoral Ward: North Berwick Coastal

Traditional County: East Lothian

North Berwick

Description

Late 18th to early 19th century, 2-storey and attic hotel, reconstructed and extended in 1893 Matthew Duncan, Surveyor, when single storey building to N was raised to same height. Rubble 2-bay building to S with brick building to N. Harled to E and W; rendered N gable. Painted margins.

W FRONT: 6-bay. 2 S bays with painted tripartite pilastered public house front; panelled double doors at centre with small pane fanlight; large square windows with small-pane upper panels flanking doorway; bolection moulded fascia with quasi-ball finials, broken pediment at centre enclosing finial.

Central pilastered doorpiece to N range. Panelled door with fanlight, flanked by 2 windows. 4 1st floor windows. 5 gabled timber dormer heads. Weathered crowsteps dividing final 2 bays S with brick crowsteps to N gable.

E ELEVATION: large modern 2-storey extension projecting from S.

Variety of 4-pane and small-pane glazing to sash windows. Slate roof. Mutual gable. Decorative wrought-iron lamp and trade sign brackets; some decorative gutter fixtures.

Statement of Interest

On site of 16th century alms houses and former home of Dick family of Braid. Stage coaches departed from the hotel in Victorian years.