4, 4A Victoria Road, North Berwick

A Category C Listed Building in North Berwick, East Lothian

Town: North Berwick

Electoral Ward: North Berwick Coastal

Traditional County: East Lothian

North Berwick

Description

Early 19th century. 2-storey pair of houses with gabled wing to E and later altered into 4 houses. Squared and coursed rubble, harled at S with smooth painted margins, and base and band course to W. Variety of plate glass and small-pane glazing pattern to sash and case windows. Deep-set panelled doors with fanlights and chamfered arrises to surrounds.

W ELEVATION: symmetrical 3 bays to right (no 2); 4 bays to left (nos 4 and 4A) with doorways in outer left and 3rd bay from left, flanking bipartite light.

S ELEVATION: 2 gabled bays to left with widely spaced lights. Doorway (no 1) off-centre to right with flanking light to right and 2 grouped lights above (altered from single light).

Pantile roofs with slate eaves easing course. Coped skews and stacks.

Statement of Interest

Extension to rear of 4 Victoria Road 1972. S elevation bears same treatment as adjoining houses to E.