5 Victoria Road, North Berwick

A Category C Listed Building in North Berwick, East Lothian

Town: North Berwick

Electoral Ward: North Berwick Coastal

Traditional County: East Lothian

North Berwick

Description

Mid to later 19th century. Terraced pair of 2-storey, symmetrical 3-bay houses. Squared and snecked rubble with raised and droved ashlar base course, margins and door surrounds. Unusual corbels with carved shield emblems bearing cornice over door; small-pane fanlights. 12-pane glazing pattern. Plain skews; rubble end and mutual gable stacks.

NO 5: Raised dressings and door surround painted. Harled at rear with projecting flat-roofed stair block at centre and lean-to outbuilding to S. Concrete pantiled roof.

NO 7: Panelled door. Flat-roofed dormer additions front and rear 1957. Central stair window at rear and brick lean-to outbuilding to S. Slate roof.

Continuous masonry with 9 adjoining, listed separately.