Point Garry Hotel, 20 West Bay Road, North Berwick

A Category C Listed Building in North Berwick, East Lothian

Town: North Berwick

Electoral Ward: North Berwick Coastal

Traditional County: East Lothian

North Berwick

Description

Mid 19th century. 3-bay, 2-storey and cellar house made 5-bay by sympathetic addition of outer recessed bays. 1896 Peddie and Washington Browne attic and other additions. Squared and snecked rubble, coursed at W front; ashlar dressings. Rusticated quoins to original house. Raised margins to W front. Simple eaves cornice.

W ELEVATION: pedimented doorway set in advanced ashlar ground floor extension with cornice and blocking course and flanking tripartites (1896). Panelled double doors with leaded and coloured glass fanlight. 4 canted dormers with centre pediments and poor modern aluminium windows.

E ELEVATION: various extensions and window designs.

Sash and case windows with plate glass, 4-pane or small-pane glazing patterns. Green slates to piend roof. Harled stacks.

INTERIOR: altered for hotel and licensed premises, with some features retained. Depressed panelled arch in lounge.

RETAINING WALL: low rubble parapet wall to W with ashlar coping. Semi-circular coping to rubble boundary wall at rear.