Post Office, 4 Westgate, North Berwick

A Category B Listed Building in North Berwick, East Lothian

Town: North Berwick

Electoral Ward: North Berwick Coastal

Traditional County: East Lothian

North Berwick

Description

HM Office of Works,1906. 2-storey, 5-bay Edwardian, Baronial building designed as post office. Cream ashlar sandstone frontage, squared rubble at sides and red rubble at rear.

S ELEVATION: raised base course, central bay framed by pilaster strip. Central door with moulded surround and triple keystone, linking with 1st floor carved panel. 1st floor window at centre recessed, flanked by columns with carved capitals; moulded keystone with carved cartouche and swagging above in arched recess breaking entablature. Flanking windows at ground with triple keystones and simple cornices above, on convex corbels. Doorway in outer bay to right. Small-pane fanlights and panelled doors. Architraved, 1st floor windows. Lintel course at 1st floor. Deep entablature with substantial cornice, and with segmental arch over central bay. Blocking course above. Cast-iron post box in wall panel of outer W bay below window cill.

GATEWAY: at side in ashlar surround to E.

Sizeable ground floor extensions at rear. 12-pane glazing pattern. Plain raised skews with coped ashlar gable head stacks. Slate roof.

Similar style as 35-37 Westgate (listed separately).