Marly Knowe, Windygates Road, North Berwick

A Category B Listed Building in North Berwick, East Lothian

Town: North Berwick

Electoral Ward: North Berwick Coastal

Traditional County: East Lothian

North Berwick

Description

Sir Robert Lorimer, 1902. 2-storey and attic cottage style house. Harled with rubble base course and slate hanging at 1st floor, swept out above ground floor.

S ELEVATION: arched porch at centre, dated diamond panel above, at right of 3 bell-cast gabled bays. Tripartites at ground, bipartites above. Recessed outer left bay with door by re-entrant angle under swept roof. 4-light windows. 2 recessed bays to right of centre with small horizontal windows and boat-shaped slate-hung dormer with fish-scale diamond detail. Advanced outer right bays with bell-cast gable combined with stack. Tripartite at ground; single light in gable head. Single light to outer E bay at ground with tripartite under eaves.

N ELEVATION: 2 advanced bell-cast gables at centre. Outer bays with shallow jetty and slate hung at 1st floor. Stair window in recessed bay to right. Timber conservatory added at ground. Single, 2-, 3- and 4-light windows. Harled coped wall extending to N at E, concealing flat-roofed rooms, originally scullery and coal cellar.

W GABLE: advanced coped crowstepped gable with gable stack and buttressed wall to right; small light at ground. Recessed bay at right with french window.

E GABLE: broad piend roofed bay to left. Courtyard doorway at centre, in coped harled advanced wall extending right side window light in outer bay.

Small-pane casement windows. Decorative gutterheads. Harled stacks with moulded coping. Slate roof with swept eaves.

INTERIOR: altered on sub-division 1971.

BOUNDARY WALLS: harled, coped rubble wall with rubble base course linking house with cottage to N. Segmental arch to ashlar gateway, raised at centre, stepping down at sides. Rubble boundary wall to E.

TERRACE: coped rubble wall with ashlar dressings to terrace by S elevation in crenellated manner. Convex flight of steps by central pathway leading to formal gardens below.

Statement of Interest

Commissioned by Prof Edward Schaeffer, Edinburgh. Rustic cottages by Lorimer at Colinton, 1904, illustrate a diminutive essay in the vernacular style, and Wayside, St Andrews 1901 shows an earlier, more English cottage design. House sub-divided 1971. Cottage and Coach house listed separately.