St Ann's, 12 York Road, North Berwick

A Category C Listed Building in North Berwick, East Lothian

Town: North Berwick

Electoral Ward: North Berwick Coastal

Traditional County: East Lothian

North Berwick

Description

Later 19th century. 2-storey and basement substantial gabled house, given sympathetic 2-storey extension to S. Sydney Mitchell and Wilson 1903. Rattlebags stone to original house; ashlar dressings with chamfered openings. String course above basement to earlier house.

E ELEVATION: asymmetrical gabled 2-bay section at centre with roll-moulded doorway to right, panel and hoodmould above. 3-light canted window flanking to left with 1st floor breaking eaves and balustraded. Lower gabled outer bay with canted piend-roofed 3-light window at ground, bipartite above; 2 recessed gabled bays to right, narrower to left. Remaining elevations gabled, mainly with decorative barge boards; variety of windows.

W ELEVATION: original house to N with gabled outer bay to left.

N ELEVATION: 2 full-height canted outer bays corbelled to square over ground floor, linked by ground floor balcony. Variety of glazing patterns with plate glass sash windows predominating. Decorative barge boarding and simple finials. Moulded, coped ashlar stacks. Larger slates to original house.

GARDEN WALLS: landscaped garden with sunken lawn to N, coped rubble boundary wall with ball finials on pedestals. Ashlar piers with conical caps to gateway at SE.

STATUES: several pairs of toby jug-like stone figures, some flanking short flights of steps. Date uncertain; probably contemporary with original house. Comic figures, slightly weathered, in form of theatrical players.

Statement of Interest

Listed Category C(S) mainly for barge boarding and garden features. Interior alterations, Leadbetter, Fairley and Reid, 1925. Further alterations on initial sub-division 1959. Original house possibly by David Bryce. The boundary wall to the N continues across the next property to E.