1 High Street And Standard Lamp, Oban

A Category B Listed Building in Oban, Argyll and Bute

Town: Oban

Electoral Ward: Oban South and the Isles

Traditional County: Argyllshire

Oban

Description

Early 19th century. 3-storey and attic, 3-bay traditional tenement with canted NW end. Cement rendered walls, with chamfered sandstone ashlar dressings to doors and windows, droved at ground floor, projecting sills. Base course.

N (HIGH STREET) ELEVATION: 3-bay with additional bay in canted section to left, with shop window at ground floor. Shop window at ground floor centre bay, with entrance door to right: regular fenestration at 1st and 2nd floors.

W (ARGYLL SQUARE) ELEVATION: single bay at centre, with door at ground floor, blind windows above.

S (GIBRALTAR STREET) ELEVATION: 3 bays and additional bay in canted section to right, with shop at ground floor. Stair tower at bay 3. round turnpike stair capped by conical slate roof to S elevation, and with door at ground on Gilbraltar Street.

12-pane sash and case windows to upper floors and stair tower, 2nd floor sashes original. 4-pane fixed-light window at N elevation, ground floor. Grey slated roof, piended over canted end, modern slate-hung box dormers to both pitches. Weathervane finial to tower roof, cast-iron downpipes and gutters. 4-flue wallhead stack to centre of NW wall. Cast-iron lamp standard adjacent to S elevation.

Statement of Interest

2 upper floors domestic, ground floor altered as a shop (but window openings not enlarged). In partnership as a mirrored pair with the opposite building at Airds Crescent, this building frames the SW entrance to Argyll Square and the town centre. The recent (1994) thickly applied cement render is unfortunate, but profile and massing remain unaltered, preserving the character of this building.