17, 19 Argyll Square, Oban

A Category C Listed Building in Oban, Argyll and Bute

Town: Oban

Electoral Ward: Oban South and the Isles

Traditional County: Argyllshire

Oban

Description

Later 19th century. 3-storey and attic, 3-bay Italianate tenement, symmetrical above shopfront. Terraced site, with 2-bay, 3 storey and single storey wings to rear. Polished sandstone ashlar to Argyll Street, random rubble rear elevation and wings with ashlar dressings. Original shopfront surviving, symmetrical except for tenement door in bay to outer left. Stall risers, roll-mouldings around openings, stopped at bases. Cornice over blank painted frieze, and cornice at 2nd floor, overstepping downpipe to right. Modillioned cornice at eaves with scrolled brackets at ends and over windows. Windows architraved, bipartite in outer bays, round-arched at 2nd floor.

Modern glazing, grey slate roof, piended to single storey addition. Pitched-roof, slate-hung dormers to street with barge boards, pendant brackets at apex, and round-arched windows, bipartite to outer bays. Piend-roofed, slate-hung dormers to rear pitch. Square downpipe with hopper to left end of street elevation. Rubble stack with modern cope at E end.

A classical component of Argyll Square, especially when viewed with