1, 3 Charles Street, Oban

A Category B Listed Building in Oban, Argyll and Bute

Town: Oban

Electoral Ward: Oban North and Lorn

Traditional County: Argyllshire

Oban

Description

Early 19th century. 5 X 9-bay, 2-storey range of symmetrical 3-bay houses in L-plan formation to W and S respectively. Random rubble walls with render except for E gable of S range. Stone stairs with solid stone balustrades to 1st floor of E house of S range, and in re-entrant angle of ranges.

S RANGE, S ELEVATION: 9-bay elevation of 3, 3-bay houses. Entrance doors at ground floor, bays 2, 5. Entrance doors to E house at ground floor beneath platt of external stair to additional entrance door at 1st floor.

N (REAR) ELEVATION: 5 bays, shallow projecting addition at bay 3 with horizontal window below eaves only, entrance door at 1st floor to side. Entrance door to S W house at bay 1st floor, bay 5.

W RANGE, W ELEVATION: 5-bay elevation abutting annexe of Argyll Hotel to N, bays 4 and 5 being end gable of house to SW corner. Entrance door to N house at 2nd bay, enlarged windows at bay 4.

E (REAR) ELEVATION: door to centre of N house at ground floor, low rectangular recess in projecting addition to right. 4-pane timber sash and case windows at ground floor, bays 1 and 3 of W range, E elevation.

Plate glass windows to E house, vertically boarded timber door at 1st floor entrance. Some timber lintels surviving. Modern 6-pane timber windows with hoppers elsewhere. Grey slate roof except for modern felt tiles to E house, cast iron gutters and downpipes. Blocked and rendered apex stacks to E house, with thackstanes.

Statement of Interest

This complex of houses is now completely surrounded and dwarfed by later tenements to the George Street, Stafford Street, Corran Esplanade, with the Regent Hotel to the North and accessible only by a vennel at the north east end corner of the block and a pend beneath the Argyll Hotel. The Ordnance survey map of 1870 shows the south range exposed to the harbour before the building of the tenement on Stafford Street. The south facade of the south range formed the frontage to a

recess to the north front of the former George Square, with the Oban Inn to the west. These buildings, therefore, are an important part of the original planned town.