Public House, 1 Stafford Street, Oban

A Category B Listed Building in Oban, Argyll and Bute

Town: Oban

Electoral Ward: Oban North and Lorn

Traditional County: Argyllshire

Oban

Description

Early 19th century. 2-storey and attic, rectangular plan public house on corner site. Cement rendered, lined, and painted. Stone margins, painted.

W (CORRAN ESPLANADE) ELEVATION: symmetrical, 3 widely spaced bays with regular window pattern. Pilastered doorway to left of centre with remnants of over doorpiece above. Modern brass cill plates at ground floor.

S (STAFFORD ST) ELEVATION: gabled, symmetrical layout of 3-bays with regular window pattern and pedimented, Doric pilastered stone doorpiece. Pair of windows symmetrically placed in gablehead.

E (REAR) ELEVATION: small portion projecting N from adjoining tenement. Stair to 1st floor, with 2 doorways leading off. 2 doorways beneath stair and to game larder. Game larder at ground floor with doorway, pitched grey-slated roof and vent at apex. 15-pane sash and case effect tilting timber windows at ground and 1st floors. 4-pane tilting timber windows to attic. Roof, grey slates, slated over wallhead of S gable, (chimney and skew coping having been removed). 2 piend-roofed, slate-hung dormers with 9-pane, sash and case effect, tilting timber

windows on W pitch, single piend-roofed slate-hung dormer with 12-pane original sash and case window. Cast-iron downpipe to outer left of W elevation with decorative hopper.

Statement of Interest

Existing ground and 1st floor windows are recent replacements for plate glass sash and case windows. 1st floor left hand window of south elevation has been reopened and glazed. This building is a little altered and prominent survivor of the early 19th century planned town, hence the category of listing.