Ice House, The Manor House, Gallanach Road, Oban

A Category B Listed Building in Oban, Argyll and Bute

Entry Name: Ice House, The Manor House, Gallanach Road, Oban

Listing Name: Gallanach Road, the Manorhouse (Hotel) with Lamp Standards, Ice House and Boundary Walls

Location: Oban

County: Argyll and Bute

Town: Oban

Electoral Ward: Oban South and the Isles

Traditional County: Argyllshire

Oban

Description

Circa 1800, 3-bay, 2-storey near-symmetrical house, now a Hotel, with flanking single storey wings with attics breaking eaves. Coursed block and sneck WHINSTONE (LARGE BLOCKS) with ashlar sandstone dressings contrasting. Raised margins to openings, windows with projecting cills.

S (PRINCIPAL) ELEVATION: Projecting ashlar entrance porch at centre with basket-arched doorway, 3-pane fanlight and windows to sides, moulded parapet with shield. Regular fenestration. Advanced 2-bay wing to left (W), stone dormers, breaking eaves. Single bay wing to right (E) rectangular blind window at 1st floor with truncated wallhead stack breaking eaves above.

N (REAR) ELEVATION: infilled doorway at ground floor, centre bay. Canted 3-light window at ground floor bay 3. Flanking wings as above, except for stone dormer breaking eaves at 1st floor of E wing and further later 19th century, single bay, 2-storey addition to W wing with stone dormer breaking eaves and blank wall at ground floor.

E ELEVATION: single bay of main block to outer right, with doorway at ground floor. 3-bay elevation to wing, stone dormer breaking eaves at 1st floor bay 1, conservatory masking ground floor. Later, harled stair tower to centre with narrow windows at ground and 1st floor. Rectangular window below eaves at 1st floor, bay 3.

W ELEVATION: single bay to outer left with doorway at ground floor.

12-pane timber sash and case windows to all windows except 6-pane to rectangular 1st floor windows, 9-pane fixed light to porch windows and plate glass timber sash and case to canted window. Modern glazed doors to entrances, Grey slate roofs, piended to wings with piend-roofed dormerheads, M-roof to W wing. Skew copes to gables of main block. Large apex stacks to main block with dressings to corners and string course at base across gable, circular cans. Low coped 2-flue stack to W wing.

INTERIOR: Hall, coloured-tile floor, 3-centred arch to N, with fluted pilasters. Timber stair with cast-iron balusters and timber handrail. SE room, ground floor, timber chimney-piece, flanking 6-panel doors with fluted architraves. W wing, ground floor, cast-iron range with cast-iron bolection-moulded surround, plain early 20th century panelling. 6-panel door to upper floor with fielded panels. E wing, ground floor, plain black marble chimneypiece with fossils, dado rail. 6 panel-door and panelled shutters to windows with dado panelling below. Plain cornice and ceiling rose. Timber service stair with cast-iron balusters and timber handrail.

LAMP STANDARDS, ICE HOUSE AND BOUNDARY WALLS: low rubble boundary wall to road, copper lamps with fluted cast-iron standards flanking entrance door. Subterranean ice house built into slope of garden to N. Stone steps to rubble entrance wall, barrel vault within.

Statement of Interest

Originally built as a Dower House on the Oban Estate, the Manor House was used as the office for the National Bank of Scotland as early as 1826.