Palace Hotel, 18 George Street, Oban

A Category C Listed Building in Oban, Argyll and Bute

Town: Oban

Electoral Ward: Oban South and the Isles

Traditional County: Argyllshire

Oban

Description

Later 19th century. 4-storey and attic, 3-bay near symmetrical, plain classical terraced hotel with shops at ground; sandstone ashlar elevation.

W ELEVATION: cornice and band course above modern shopfront at ground floor, hotel entrance door at bay to outer left. String course at 3rd floor cill level, broken by pilasters, band course, mutuled cornice, and low blocking course at eaves. Strip pilasters framing elevation and dividing bays, outer pilasters shared with neighbouring buildings. Pilasters extended into dies above cornice, outer dies with ball finials, plain block centre dies. Canted oriel window at 1st floor with bracketted stone balcony above. 1st and 2nd floor windows linked in vertical panels, 2nd floor windows shouldered, with cornice and cill over apron decorated with triglyphs.

E (REAR) ELEVATION: rendered, projecting square stair tower, bipartite windows.

Plate glass timber sash and case windows, multi-pane upper sashes at 2nd and 3rd floors. 8-pane timber sash and case windows to rear upper stories. Grey slate roof, flat-roofed dormers to W pitch at each bay, bipartite plate glass timber sash and case windows. Grey slate to rear wing roof and piend-roofed stair tower. Ashlar multi-flue apex stacks, N stack corniced with octagonal cans, S stack shared by neighbouring

building, corniced, with tapered circular cans. Ashlar 3-flue

stack at W pitch to right of bay 2, corniced with octagonal cans.

4-flue wallhead stack to rear elevation with octagonal cans.

Wing projecting to rear with engaged columns and entablature around doorway now converted to window.

INTERIOR: hotel glazed tripartite vestibule door, dentilled cornice to lobby. 4-storey timber main stair, turned balusters, square newels with caps and ball finials. Lower flight of stone service stair surviving with decorative cast-iron balustrade and timber handrail.

Statement of Interest

The main block to George Street appears to be a rebuilding of the previous 2-storey and attic early 19th century building. The wing projecting from the rear (E) elevation also appears to be a much-altered, early 19th century building.