King's Arms Flats, 28 George Street, Oban

A Category B Listed Building in Oban, Argyll and Bute

Town: Oban

Electoral Ward: Oban South and the Isles

Traditional County: Argyllshire

Oban

Description

Dated 1888. 4-storey and attic, 4-bay Scots Baronial hotel. Squared and snecked sandstone walls with ashlar dressings and details, rubble end gable (N) wall.

W (GEORGE STREET) ELEVATION: central round-arched and architraved entrance doorway, flanking panelled pilasters. Large basket-arched openings flanking doorway, projecting balcony with cornice and balustraded parapet above, spanning elevation, supported on large carved stone brackets. Corbel-table at 3rd floor in bays 1 and 2 with crowstepped gable above, finial at apex. Canted oriel window at 1st floor in bay 1, and tripartite oriel window with sidelights in bay 3, both corniced with lighter balustraded parapets. Doorway to balcony at centre. Bipartite window at 3rd floor bay 4, and round-arched window

in gablehead, both pedimented with corniced cills with carved decoration below.

REAR ELEVATION: 4-storey modern extension. Plate glass timber sash and case windows, glazed upper panels to balcony door with 2-pane fanlight above. Grey slated W roof pitch, modern lead dormers, artificial slates to rear pitch. Stone skew copes at N gable with scrolled skewputts, corniced ashlar multi-flue stack at apex. Cast-iron downpipes, hopper at eaves to right of bay 3.

Statement of Interest

Although the rear elevation has been altered beyond recognition, an effort has been made to preserve the character of the George Street elevation. A photograph of 1880 shows this as a 3-bay, 3-storey early 19th century hotel which may still exist within the present building structure.