A Category C Listed Building in Oban, Argyll and Bute

Entry Name: 108, 110, 112, 114, 116 George Street, Oban

Town: Oban

Electoral Ward: Oban North and Lorn

Traditional County: Argyllshire

Oban

Description

Dated 1888. 3-storey and attic, 6 bays (including SW corner bay) Scots Baronial tenement with shops at ground. L-plan with chamfered SW corner. Bull-faced, squared and snecked grey rubble with contrasting yellow ashlar dressings to George Street, coursed grey rubble with sandstone dressings and partial rendering to S and E elevations. Varied base course height, cornice above shopfronts, string course at 1st floor lintel level, cornice at eaves with blocking course above.

W (GEORGE ST) ELEVATION: varnished timber shopfront in bay 1, narrow fluted pilasters and brackets, early 20th century fretwork above plate glass window and door. Plain polished grey granite shopfront (formerly Bank of Scotland) at SW corner. Bays 1 and 3 with 2-storey canted oriel windows, corbelled on heavy brackets, incorporated into shopfronts at 1st floor level. Open pediment on corbels with ball finials breaking shopfront cornice to left of bay 4. String course above 1st floor staggered over windows in bays 5 and 6. Chamfered bay at SW corner, projecting window at 1st floor with pierced stone balcony, with ball finials, closely flanked by round-arched windows. Bay corbelled out at 2nd and 3rd floors, terminated with crowstepped gable and stone thistle finial, round-arched window in gable with hoodmould over, bartizan in re-entrant angle to left of advanced 2nd floor section, corbelled at base, with window, string course, stylised shot holes, conical bell-cast slated roof, scalloped lead flashing and weathervane.

S (JOHN ST) ELEVATION: 3-bay gable end wall with canted bay at corner to left. Polished granite shopfront continued round to gable elevation at ground level. Datestone with monogram and scalloped pediment at 1st floor bay 1. Blind round-arched window in gable at 3rd floor bay 1.

E (REAR) ELEVATION: windows regularly spaced. 1st and 2nd floor windows of W (George Street) elevation in 3 bays to left with plate glass in lower sashes, multi-pane glazing in upper sashes. Plate glass sash and case windows elsewhere. Panelled, 2-leaf storm doors with 2-light fanlight above, at 110. 3 and 6-pane sash and case windows to rear elevation. Grey slated roof with platform, slated gabled dormers to bays 4, 5 and 6, with round-arched plate glass windows, timber barge boards and finials. Timber dormers to rear pitch with segmental eaves

and 6-pane sash and case windows. S gable, 9-flue coped stack connected by simple balustrade to 3-flue stack with matching cope. Matching copes to linked 3-flue stacks on E gable. Square downpipe with decorative brackets at N end of W elevation.