Piermaster's House, South Pier, Oban

A Category B Listed Building in Oban, Argyll and Bute

Electoral Ward: Oban South and the Isles

Traditional County: Argyllshire

Oban

Circa 1814. Single storey, 3-bay cottage. Rectangular plan with

circular towers at N corners each with pointed-arch window giving building Gothick influence. Early 20th century addition to W and S. Whitewashed rubble walls with addition of rendered brick.

E (PRINCIPAL) ELEVATION: 3-bay original cottage with central door, symmetrical but for tower to outer right corner and later addition projecting at left.

N ELEVATION: central wallhead stack flanked by towers at corners. Rectangular recess to centre with inscription. Wrought-iron lamp bracket to cill of NE tower, and iron loop to stack. Later addition visible to right.

W (REAR) ELEVATION: symmetrical 2-bay addition with NW tower of original cottage visible to left.

S ELEVATION: symmetrical 2-bay addition with end elevation of original cottage, symmetrical with central wallhead stack, partially visible to right.

4-pane sash and case windows to S and E elevations, and towers. Left bay of W elevation with 6-pane upper sash and 2-pane lower sash. Piended roofs to cottage and addition, conical roofs to towers with short cylindrical finials, all grey-slated with diminishing courses. Cast-iron downpipes and gutters, curved at towers. Single flue stacks with modern copes and cans.

Statement of Interest

Listed at Category B as this is one of Oban's oldest buildings, significant for it's unusual form and associations with the town's early 19th century layout and maritime history. Addition is well designed, giving a large increase in accommodation but remaining subservient to the older building.