Woodside Hotel, 3 Tweedale Street, Oban

A Category B Listed Building in Oban, Argyll and Bute

Town: Oban

Electoral Ward: Oban South and the Isles

Traditional County: Argyllshire

Oban

Description

Early 19th century 3-storey and attic, 3-bay traditional terraced house. Coursed rubble walls, window cills to front and rear elevations, dressed margins, droved into arrises at front elevation. Central entrance door from street and additional door to left of bay 1. 3-bay rear elevation with central stair windows at intermediate levels.

12-pane timber sash and case windows at all storeys to front and rear, except plate glass slit window at 1st floor rear elevation and ground floor street elevation windows. Grey slate roof with piend-roofed, canted, dormers to rear pitch, modern glazing. Chimney stacks removed. Single storey, piend-roofed extension to rear.

Statement of Interest

Despite regrettable removal of 11-flued stack at S end since 1980, this building is unusual in Oban having survived with windows intact. With the similar, neighbouring, building at No 9, this is an important survivor of the early 19th century planned town.