Ayres Hotel, 3 Victoria Crescent, Oban

A Category C Listed Building in Oban, Argyll and Bute

Electoral Ward: Oban North and Lorn

Traditional County: Argyllshire

Oban

Later 19th century stepped crescent, of 4 near-identical houses

were built (section of intended wider crescent never constructed). 2 storeys and attic over raised basement, 2 bays, identical to each house with additional window in stop chamfered corner to right at 1st floor level. Scots Baronial details. Guest houses with double pile plan including additional floor to rear. Entrance elevations to centre of crescent (W), stepping back at each dividing wall. Sandstone ashlar front elevations (painted at No 4) and mutual gable skews. Nos 1-3 with painted porch and principal floor window. Random rubble rear wall with projecting ashlar sills, stugged ashlar dressings, droved into roll-moulded window surrounds. Harled end walls indicating intended

continuation of crescent, painted at S end.

W (PRINCIPAL) ELEVATION: band course below principal floor, cornice at eaves. East house with stair to stilted segmental-arched entrance porch on columns with foliate capitals and bases, cornice and decorative stepped parapet above. Roll-mouldings around arch and doorway behind. Basement window surviving at Nos 1, 2, and 4. Bipartite window with projecting, corbelled and roll-moulded surround with flanking decorative corbelled buttresses. Bipartite window above, corniced with roll moulding, similarly detailed narrow single window to left, above entrance porch. Window to outer right at 1st floor set in stop-chamfered corner with corbelled lintel and sill.

E (REAR) ELEVATION: 3-storey and attic over basement, 2-bay elevations to houses with regularly spaced windows, corners to right chamfered and stepped back with windows in chamfer. Plate glass timber sash and case windows to all windows except for modern glazing at principal and 1st floor windows of No 1. Grey slate M-roofs, gabled and canted dormers at front pitches except for bipartite box dormers at No 2 and gabled slate-hung dormer to left bay of No 3. Finials to N dormers of Nos 3 and 4. Dormers to rear pitches, canted with flat roof at No 1,

bipartite box dormers at No 2, gabled slate-hung at No 3, canted piend-roofed at No 4. Gabled crowsteps to all skews at W side except for N end gable. 2 10-flue stacks with string course, cornice and circular cans at dividing wall of each house except N end gable. Surviving cast-iron entrance stair handrails except for at No 2.

Contemporary stop-chamfered gate piers with caps surviving to W fronts of Nos 3 and 4. Modern extension at basement of No 2.

Statement of Interest

Built by Peter MacNab (b.1812) on his return from the Colonies. This crescent is a sophisticated design and it is unfortunate that it remains incomplete.